Archived DAO Colloquium Schedules


Winter 2020

Tues January 14th, 11am, LCR: Marcin Sawicki (St Mary/HAA)                            

Tues January 21th, 11am, LCR: Jay Melosh (Perdue University)

Tues February 4th, 3pm, LCR: David Hendel  (University of Toronto)

Tues February 11th, 11am, LCR: Brian Svaboda (NRAO New Mexico)

Tues February 18th, 11am, LCR: Sarah Sadavoy (Queens University)

Tues February 25th, 11am, LCR: Gijs Mulders (University of Chicago)

Tues March 3rd, 11am, LCRIlse Cleeves (University of Virginia) Cancelled/Postponed due to travel restrictions

Tues March 10th, 11am, LCR:  Daryl Haggard (McGill University)

Tues March 17th, 11am, LCR: Greg Mosby (NASA Goddard) Cancelled/Postponed due to travel restrictions

Tues March 24th, 11am, LCR: Fabio Pacucci (CfA/Harvard) Cancelled/Postponed due to travel restrictions

Tues March 31th, 11am, LCR: Mehrnoosh Tahani (DRAO) Cancelled/Postponed due to travel restrictions

 

Fall 2019

Tues September 17th, Todd Henry (Georgia State University)

Tues September 24th, Eve Lee (McGill)

Mon October 7th, Satoshi Yamamoto (University of Tokyo)

Tues October 15th Gwendolyn Eadie (University of Toronto)

Tues October 22ndTyrone Woods (HAA)

Tues October 29th, Isabel Santos-Santon (Univeristy of Victoria)

Tues November 5th, Library: Sarah Pearson (Flatiron institute)

Tues November 19th, Jennifer Marshall (MSE)

Tues November 26th, Brian Mason (Georgia State University)

Tues December 3th, Allison Man (Dunlap Institute)

Tues December 10th, Raphaël Errani (University of Victoria/CITA)

 

Spring 2019

Date Speaker Title / Topic (Click for poster/abstract)
Tues Jan 8 No seminar (AAS week)
Tues Jan 15 Hope How-Huan Chen (UT Austin) Coherent Structures and Star Formation: An Updated Story of Islands of Calmness in a Sea of Turbulence
Tues Jan 22 Renee Hlozek (Toronto) The Photometric LSST Astronomical Time Series Classification Challenge
Tues Jan 29 Andrew Cumming (McGill) Formation and evolution of gas giant planets and exoplanets
Tues Feb 5 Robyn Sanderson (UPenn) Insights into dark matter from the stellar halos of galaxies
Tues Feb 12 Seminar cancelled due to weather.
Tues Feb 19 Seminar cancelled.
**Thurs Feb 21** Rory Barnes (U. Washington) After the Habitable Zone
Tues Feb 26 Laura Fissel (NRAO) Studying star formation from the stratosphere
Tues Mar 5 Sam Lawler (NRC/DAO) Discoveries and Observation Biases in the Outer Solar System: Don’t Count Your Planets Before They Hatch
Tues Mar 12 Angie Wolfgang (Penn State) What’s Next for Super-Earths? Population Demographics To Probabilistic Planetary Physics
Tues Mar 19 John Tobin (NRAO) Revolutionizing our View of Disk and Multiple Star Formation: New Frontiers Explored by ALMA and the VLA
**Wed Mar 20** Yuan-Sen Ting (Princeton) Milky Way, machine learning, big data
Tues Mar 26 Will Percival (Waterloo) Making cosmological measurements with standard rulers and standard shapes
Tues Apr 2 Ruobing Dong (UVic) Observational planet formation
Tues Apr 9 Wes Fraser (NRC)  
Tues Apr 16 No seminar
Tues Apr 23 Abedin Abedin (NRC)  
Tues Apr 30 TBD  

Fall 2018

Date Speaker Title / Topic (Click for poster/abstract)
Tues Sep 11 Eric Murphy (NRAO Charlottesville)  A next generation Very Large Array
Tues Sep 18 Jean-Luc Margot (UCLA)  Probing planetary interior structure and processes with high-precision rotation measurements
Tues Sep 25 Beth Willman (AURA)  Near-Field Cosmology with Local Volume LMC Stellar-Mass Galaxies
**Thurs Sep 27** (3pm) Andrea Bellini (STScI)  Globular clusters: multiple stellar populations and internal kinematics
**Fri Sep 28** Else Starkenburg (AIP; Leibniz
Institute for Astrophysics)
 Observing the Pristine Galaxy
Tues Oct 2 Holger Baumgardt (U. Queensland)  Searching for the smallest-mass supermassive black holes
Tues Oct 9 Robert Andrassy (U. Victoria)  3D convection in massive stars: From the main sequence to core collapse
Tues Oct 16 Toby Brown (McMaster)  The Life Cycle of Nearby Galaxies: internal and external processes regulating their gas content
Tues Oct 23 Jessie Christiansen (NExScI / Caltech)  Ten Thousand Pieces of Blue Sky: Building towards the complete picture of exoplanet demographics
Tues Oct 30 Marcel Pawlowski (UC Irvine)  Dark Matter and the Dance of Dwarf Galaxies
Tues Nov 6 Nina Hernitschek (Caltech)  A Machine-Learning View of our Milky Way
Tues Nov 13 Sungsoon Lim (HAA)  Ultra-Diffuse Galaxies and Their Origins
Tues Nov 20 Megan Ansdell (UC Berkeley)  Things that go “dip” in the night: from disintegrating planets to alien megastructures
Tues Nov 27 Michael Cushing (Toledo)  Hunting for Cool Brown Dwarfs with WISE
Tues Dec 4 Kevin France (CU Boulder)  Ultraviolet Spectroscopy from Suborbital and SmallSat Platforms: Little NASA Missions Supporting Big NASA Observatories and Bigger Science
** Wed Dec 19, 11 am ** Nathalie Ouellette (iREx / U. Montréal)  Disentangling Scaling Relations in the Virgo Cluster

Spring 2018

Date Speaker Title / Topic (Click for poster/abstract)
Tues Jan 9 Nienke van der Marel (NRC/DAO) “The ALMA revolution of planet formation: structures of gas and dust in planet-forming disks”
Tues Jan 16 Rebecca Jensen-Clem (UC Berkeley) “Probing the atmospheres of exoplanets and brown dwarfs with near-IR polarimetry”
Tues Jan 23 Alex Hill (UBC/DRAO)  “Ionization of the warm (magneto)ionized medium”
Tues Jan 30 Adrian Price-Whelan (Princeton)  “Very wide binaries and comoving stars in the Gaia era”
Tues Feb 6 Jocelyn Read (Cal State Fullerton)  “Measuring the neutron-star equation of state with GW170817”
Tues Feb 13 Reka Winslow (U. New Hampshire) “Coronal mass ejection evolution and effects on galactic cosmic rays and planetary magnetospheres”
Tues Feb 20 Leslie Rogers (U. Chicago)  “The diversity and demographics of distant rocky worlds”
Tues Feb 27 Kelsi Singer (SwRI)  “From craters to cyrovolcanoes—Recent results from the New Horizons mission to Pluto and the Kuiper Belt”
Tues Mar 6 Evan Scannapieco (ASU)  “The rise and fall of galaxies”
Tues Mar 13 Tessa Vernstrom (Dunlap)  “The faint extragalactic radio background”
Tues Mar 20 Brenda Matthews (NRC/DAO)  “Debris disks and their connection to planets: Surveys and resolved imaging”
Tues Mar 27 Louise Edwards (Cal Poly SLO)  “Today’s largest galaxies: Examining the growth of local brightest cluster galaxies using IFU kinematics and stellar populations”
Tues Apr 3 Vincent Henault-Brunet (NRC/DAO)  “Mass modelling globular clusters: from black holes to low-mass stars”
Tues Apr 10 Guillaume Thomas (NRC/DAO)  “Testing the dark matter and alternative gravity theories with the stellar streams of the Milky Way”
Tues Apr 17 Lisa Locke (NRC/DAO)  “Phased Array Feeds etc.: Musings from the mm Instrumentation Group”

Fall 2017

Date Speaker Title / Topic
Tues. Sep. 5 Henry Ngo (NRC/DAO) “Planet Formation and Migration in Extreme Planetary Systems”
Tues. Sep. 12 Jessica Werk (UW) “Circumgalactic Matter Matters”
Tues. Sep. 19 Dan Werthimer (UC Berkeley/SETI) “Is Anyone Out There? SETI@home and the Breakthrough Listen Project”
Tues. Sep. 26 Yashar Hezaveh (Stanford) “The Future of Mapping Dark Matter Structures with Strong Gravitational Lensing, New Surveys, and Machine Learning”
Tues. Oct. 3 Yancy Shirley (U. Arizona) “Studying the Earliest Phase of Massive Star and Cluster Formation – the Properties of Massive Starless Clump Candidates in the Milky Way”
Tues. Oct. 10 *** No seminar *** *** No seminar ***
Tues. Oct. 17 Hannah Jang-Condell (U. Wyoming) “From Protoplanetary Disks to Exoplanets: How Do Planets Form and Evolve?”
Tues. Oct. 24 Karin Sandstrom (UC San Diego) “Interstellar Dust at Low Metallicity”
Tues. Oct. 31 Charli Sakari (UW) “Unraveling the Chemical Evolution of Galaxies Beyond the Milky Way with Integrated Light Spectroscopy of Globular Clusters”
Tues. Nov. 7 Courtney Dressing (UC Berkeley) “Exploring Planetary Systems Orbiting Cool Dwarfs”
Tues. Nov. 14 Alessandro Boselli (LAM) “The role of the environment on galaxy evolution and the VESTIGE survey”
Tues. Nov. 21 Bruce Macintosh (Stanford) “The Gemini Planet Imager”
Tues. Nov. 28 Kevin Covey (Western Washington) “Surveying the kinematics, multiplicity, and star formation histories of low-mass stars & Milky Way clusters with APOGEE”

Spring 2017

Date Speaker
Jan 10 Gary Mamon (IAP)
Jan 17 Alina Kiessling (JPL)
Jan 24 Chris Pritchet (UVic)
Jan 31 Cameron Yozin (UVic) ** cancelled **
Feb 7 Karin Sandstrom (UC San Diego)
Feb 14 Erik Rosolowsky (U. Alberta)
Feb 21 Ian Shelton (Mount Allison)
Feb 28 Marc Buie (SwRI)
Mar 7 Sean Couch (Michigan State)
Mar 14 Catherine Espaillat (Boston)
Mar 21 Jessica Werk (UW)
Mar 28 Tim Davidge (NRC/DAO)
Apr 4 Matthew Payne (CfA/Harvard)
Apr 11 Jaime Pineda (MPE)
Apr 18 Dan Weisz (UC Berkeley)
Apr 25 Renu Malhotra (U. Arizona)

Fall 2016

Date Speaker
Sep 06 Gwen Eadie (McMaster)
Sep 13 Matthew Taylor (Universidad Catolica)
Sep 20 Quinn Konopacky (UC San Diego)
Sep 27 Lucas Macri (Texas A&M)
Oct 04 Jo Bovy (Toronto)
Oct 11 Keith Vanderlinde (Dunlap)
Oct 18 Tuan Do (UCLA)
Oct 25 Sean Andrews (CfA/Smithsonian)
Nov 01 Marta Volonteri (IAP) ** cancelled **
Nov 08 Daniel Tamayo (Toronto)
Nov 15 Adam Ginsburg (NRAO)
Nov 22 Benoit Cote (UVic) ** cancelled **
Nov 29 Katherine Kretke (SwRI)
Dec 06 Meredith Rawls (UW)
Dec 13 Paul Scholz (NRC/DRAO)

Spring 2016

Date Speaker
Jan 19 Karin Oberg (CfA)
Jan 26 Etsuko Mieda (NRC/DAO)
Feb 02 Nitya Kalliayalil (U. Virginia)
Feb 09 Richard Shaw (UBC)
Feb 16 David Nesvorny (SwRI)
Feb 23 Julie Hlavacek-Larrondo (UdM)
Mar 01 Cara Battersby (CfA)
Mar 08 Laura Sales (UC Riverside)
Mar 15 Michael Cooper (UC Irvine)
Mar 22 Betsy Mills (U. Arizona)
Mar 29 Emily Levesque (UW)
Apr 05 Will Grundy (Lowell)
Apr 12 Brett Gladman (UBC)
Apr 19 Linda Strubbe (UBC)
Apr 26 Anil Seth (U. Utah)
May 03 David Reitze (Caltech)
May 24 Sun Kwok (Hong Kong)

Fall 2015

Date Speaker
Sep 15 Mary Beth Laychak (CFHT)
Sep 17 Melissa Graham (UC Berkeley)
Sep 22 Dennis Crabtree (NRC/DAO)
Sep 29 Dustin Lang (CMU/Waterloo)
Oct 06 Elisabeth Mills (NRAO)
Oct 13 Roberto Abraham (Toronto)
Oct 20 David Gerdes (U. Michigan)
Oct 27 Ruth Murray-Clay (UC Santa Barbara)
Nov 03 Andrew Connolly (UW)
Nov 10 Jake Vanderplas (UW)
Nov 17 Jeffrey Fung (UC Berkeley)
Nov 24 Nicholas McConnell (NRC/DAO)
Dec 01 Gurtina Besla (U. Arizona)
Dec 08 Sarah Martell (UNSW)

Spring 2015

Date Speaker
Jan 27 Mark Krumholz (UCSC)
Feb 03 Jessica Lu (IfA)
Feb 10 Josh Eisner (U. Arizona)
Feb 17 Aaron Boley (UBC)
Feb 24 Michael Rupen (NRC/DAO) ** cancelled **
Mar 03 Scott Chapman (Dalhousie)
Mar 09 Joe Masiero (JPL)
Mar 17 Meredith Hughes (Wesleyan)
Mar 24 Paul Schechter (MIT)
Mar 31 Lynne Hillenbrand (Caltech)
Apr 07 Mariska Kriek (UC Berkeley)
Apr 14 Kaitlin Kratter (U. Arizona)
Apr 21 Karun Thanjavur (UVic)
Apr 28 Chat Hull (CfA)

Fall 2014

Date Speaker
Sep 02 Elisa Toloba (UCO/Lick)
Sep 03 Guillermo Barro (UCO/Lick)
Sep 09 Luca Ricci (Caltech)
Sep 16
Sep 23 Eric Ford (Penn State)
Sep 30 Luc Simard (NRC/DAO)
Oct 09 Steve Majewski (U. Virginia)
Oct 14 Jon Swift (Caltech)
Oct 21 Luke Dones (SwRI)
Oct 23 Herzberg Jamboree
Oct 28
Nov 04 Florian Beutler (LBNL)
Nov 11 No seminar scheduled (holiday)
Nov 18 Alis Deason (UCO/Lick)
Nov 20 Shep Doeleman (MIT Haystack)
Nov 25 Claire Chandler (NRAO)
Dec 02 Rachel Friesen (Dunlap)
Dec 09 Kristine Spekkens (Queen’s)
Dec 15 cancelled

Spring 2014

Date Speaker
Jan 14 Arianna Di Cintio
Jan 21 John Wise
Jan 28 Alyson Brooks
Feb 04 Mike Landry
Feb 11 Rita Mann (NRC/DAO)
Feb 18 Luisa Rebull
Feb 25 Chris Friar
Mar 04 Christine Wilson (McMaster)
Mar 11 Rachel Mason
Mar 18 Juan Collar
Mar 25 Sam Lawler (NRC/DAO)
Apr 01 Karun Thanjavur (UVic)
Apr 15 Rachel Mason
Apr 17 Nienke van der Marel
Apr 22 Scott Sheppard
May 06 Philip Kronberg
May 20 Kevin Steels

Fall 2013

Sep 17   Chris Stubbs
Sep 24   Hilke Schlichting
Oct 01   Donald Morton
Oct 08   Helen Kirk (NRC/DAO)
Oct 17   James Bullock (UC Irvine)
Oct 22   Riccardo Giovanelli
Oct 29   Ruben Sanchez-Janssen (NRC/DAO)
Nov 05   Michele Bannister (UVic)
Nov 12   Katherine Alatalo
Nov 19   Nitya Kallivayalil ** cancelled **
Nov 26   Diana Dragomir
Dec 03   Andy Becker
Dec 10   Inger Jorgensen

Spring 2013

Jan 29   Asa Bluck (UVic)
Feb 05   Miguel Morales
Feb 12   Jorge Moreno (UVic)
Feb 19   Erin Bonning
Feb 26   Jonathan Williams
Mar 05   Mike Boylan-Kolchin
Mar 12   Alex Kim
Mar 21   Tony Tyson
Mar 26   David Wilner
Apr 09   Joern Geisbeusch
Apr 16   Wes Traub
Apr 23   Paul Kalas
Apr 25   Yin-Zhe MA
Apr 30   Graca Roca
May 14   Brian McNamara (U. Waterloo)
May 21   Mubdi Rahman

Fall 2012

Aug 28   Andrea Kunder (CTIO)
Sep 04   Jennifer Karr (ASIAA) / Hiro Takami (ASIAA)
Sep 11   No Seminar Scheduled
Sep 18   Nicholas Ball (NRC/DAO)
Sep 25   Chris Reynolds (U. Maryland)
Oct 02   Ben Mazin (UC Santa Barbera)
Oct 09   Matthijs van der Wiel (U. Lethbridge)
Oct 16   Charlie Conroy (UC Santa Cruz)
Oct 23   Sarah Ballard (UW)
Oct 30   Susan Terebey (California State)
Nov 07   Shelley Wright (Dunlap)
Nov 13   Wesley Traub (JPL)
Nov 20   Norman Murray (CITA)
Nov 27   Tim Beers (NOAO)
Dec 04   Tim Robishaw (NRC/DRAO)

Spring 2012

Jan 17   David Tsang (Caltech)
Jan 24   Else Starkenburg (UVic)
Jan 31   Tommaso Treu (UC Santa Barbara)
Feb 07   Federica Bianco (LCOGT)
Feb 14   No Seminar Scheduled
Feb 23   Crystal Martin (UC Santa Barbara)
Feb 28   Scott Schnee (NRAO)
Mar 06   Trevor Mendel (UVic)
Mar 14   Stephen Kane (Caltech)
Mar 22   Peter Yoachim (UW)
Mar 27   Martin Bureau (U. Oxford)
Apr 03   Lynne Jones (UW)
Apr 10   Wes Fraser (NRC/DAO)
Apr 17   John Tobin (NRAO)
Apr 24   James Graham (Dunlap)
May 11   Faith Vilas (U. Arizona)
Jun 11   Giuseppina Battaglia (ESO/INAF)
Jun 14   Jeremy Mould (NOAO)

Fall 2011

Sep 13   Sarah Loebman (UW)
Sep 20   Bob Rood (U. Virginia)
Sep 27   Kate Su (Steward)
Oct 04   Sarah Brough (AAO)
Oct 05   Gary Sanders (TMT Project Manager)
Oct 11   Uma Gorti (SETI)
Oct 17   James Truran (U. Chicago) ** cancelled **
Oct 18   Henrik Beuther (MPIA)
Oct 25   Gregory Sivakoff (U. Alberta)
Nov 01   Steven Allen (Stanford)
Nov 08   Ray Jayawardhana (U. Toronto) ** cancelled **
Nov 15   Pascale Jablonka (EPFL / Observatoire de Paris)
Nov 22   Gunther Hasinger (IfA)
Nov 29   Andrew Youdin (CfA)
Dec 06   Beth Willman (Haverford)
Dec 13   Chung-Pei Ma (UC Berkeley)

Spring 2011

Jan 05   Preethi Nair (U. Toronto/INAF)
Jan 17   Danilo Marchesini (Tufts)
Jan 26   Evgenya Shkolnik (DTM)
Feb 01   Charles Lawrence (JPL)
Feb 08   Cassie Fallscheer (UVic/NRC)
Feb 15   Rita Mann (NRC/DAO)
Feb 22   Ingrid Stairs (UBC)
Mar 08   Matt Walker (CfA)
Mar 15   Ata Sarajedini (U. Florida)
Mar 22   Sean M. Andrews (CfA)
Apr 05   John Dubinski (U. Toronto)
Apr 12   Eric Bell (U. Michigan)
Apr 19   Jon Willis (UVic)
Apr 26   John Carpenter (Caltech)
May 03   Bill McKinnon (St. Louis)
May 10   Richard de Grijs (UPeking/KIAA)

Fall 2010

Sep 14   Emily Schaller (U. Arizona)
Sep 20   Hendrik Hildebrandt (UBC)
Sep 21   Carol Lonsdale & Mark McKinnon (ALMA)
Sep 28   David Jewitt (UCLA)
Oct 05   Meridith Hughes (UC Berkeley)
Oct 07   Ricardo Munoz (Yale)
Oct 12   Mark Booth (Cambridge/DAO)
Oct 19   Jason Rowe (NASA Ames)
Oct 26   Andrew Benson (Caltech)
Nov 02   Lee Hartmann (U. Michigan)
Nov 09   Michele Cantiello (INAF)
Nov 16   No Seminar Schedule (CFHT Users Meeting in Taipei)
Nov 23   Guy Worthey (WSU)
Nov 30   Lisa Kewley (U. Hawaii)
Dec 07   Kristin Woodley (UBC)
Dec 09   James Di Francesco (NRC/DAO)
Dec 14   Sean Dougherty (NRC/DRAO)